DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] member is unfit because of physical disability. Such notification may not be
made if the disability is the result of the member’s intentional misconduct,
willful neglect, or willful failure
to comply with standards and
qualifications for retention established by the Secretary concerned or was
incurred during a period of unauthorized absence.
* * *
(e) Regulations. -
The authority provided in this section shall be subject to regulations prescribed
by the Secretary of Defense and by the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the
Coast Guard.
Title 10 U.S.C. § 12731b, entitled “Special rule for members with physical
disabilities not incurred in the line of duty,” was enacted on October 5, 1999. It
provided the following
(a)
In the case of a member of the Selected Reserve of a reserve component who no
longer meets the qualifications for membership in the Selected Reserve solely