DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] duty. Determination of early retirement rests on CGPC (rpm).
APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
On June 2, 2003, the Chair sent a copy of the views of the Coast Guard to the
applicant and invited him to respond within 30 days. He was granted a 60-day
extension and responded on September 17, 2003.
The applicant asserted that the medical evidence he submitted clearly documents
that his physical and mental problems began before he was transferred out of the
SELRES. He argued that based on this medical evidence, he has satisfied the
requirements under 10 U.S.C. § 12731b because he “no longer [met] the qualifications
for membership in the Selected Reserve solely because the member is unfit because of
physical disability.”
The applicant argued that his Reserve unit never informed him about any
entitlement to an early retirement. He asserted that when he informed the Coast Guard
“of [his] situation,” he was “told … that he would be put into the IRR.” He argued that